Excellence in Diversity Award Recipients

Recipients

2017

  • Rafael Bahamonde, associate dean and professor of kinesiology, School of Physical Education and Tourism Management
  • Carolyn Gentle-Genitty, director of the Bachelor of Social Work program and associate professor of social work, School of Social Work
  • Paul Mullins, professor of anthropology, School of Liberal Arts; docent in American historical archaeology, University of Oulu (Finland)

2016

  • Chelsey Leffel, medical student, School of Medicine
  • Dustin Nowaskie, medical student, School of Medicine

2015

  • Kathleen Surina Grove, director, Office for Women
  • Simon J. Rhodes, dean, School of Science

2014

  • Claudette Lands, assistant dean of student support and diversity, School of Education
  • Rosa Tezanos-Pinto, director, Latino Studies Program

2013

  • Johnny Flynn, director of American Indian Programs and assistant professor of religious studies, School of Liberal Arts
  • Margo Foreman, assistant director of diverse workforce recruitment and retention, Office of Equal Opportunity

2012

  • Sheryl Allen, assistant dean of diversity affairs, School of Medicine

2011

  • Javier F. Sevilla-Martir, clinical faculty, Department of Family Medicine, School of Medicine

2010

  • Jennifer Thorington Springer, assistant professor of English and adjunct professor of women’s studies and Africana studies, School of Liberal Arts
  • Multicultural Teaching Community of Practice, Center for Teaching and Learning

2009

  • Irene R. Queiro-Tajalli, executive director of undergraduate education and interim director of the Labor Studies Program, School of Social Work

2008

  • Monroe Little, faculty, Department of History, School of Liberal Arts
  • David Suzuki

2007

  • Barbara Browning
  • Vance Farrow, faculty, Herron School of Art and Design

2006

  • Hal E. Broxmeyer
  • David Sabol
  • Adaptive Educational Services

2005

  • Jeffery Anderson
  • Nancy Chism
  • Angela Espada
  • Ch. Didier Gondola
  • Robert Paterson

2004

  • William Agbor-Baiyee
  • Regina Turner, Office of Campus and Community Life
  • Sherree Wilson

2003

  • Gina Sanchez Gibau
  • Monica Medina
  • Minority Research Scholars Program

2002

  • Lillian Stokes
  • Minority Engineering Advancement Program

Distinguished Contributions: Individuals

  • Miriam Langsam
  • Jose R. Rosario
  • David S. Wilkes

2001

  • Hertha Taylor