Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

IU School of Liberal Arts

SLA Spirograph Ideas. Inspiration. Impact.

Teaching and Advising

The Teaching and Advising Committee will recommend policies on the evaluation of teaching and advising to the Faculty Assembly; develop activities for the improvement of teaching and advising within the School; select recipients of teaching awards; and serve as a resource on teaching and advising issues to individual faculty, departments, programs, and administration of the School of Liberal Arts.

The Committee will consist of five faculty, a designated Agenda Council representative, and a non-voting School administrative officer designated by the dean. 

Committee Members, 2013-14

Herbert Brant (‘15)
Associate Professor of Spanish
E-mail: hbrant@iupui.edu

Megan Musgrave (‘15)
Assistant Professor of English
E-mail: memusgra@iupui.edu

Mike Polites (‘15)
Senior Lecturer of Communication Studies
E-mail: mpolites@iupui.edu

Scott Weeden (‘15)
Senior Lecturer of English
E-mail: sweeden@iupui.edu
Jisong Wu (‘14)**CONVENER**
Assistant Professor of Economics
E-mail: jiswu@iupui.edu
Rachel Wheeler
Associate Professor of Religious Studies
Agenda Council Representative 
E-mail: wheelerr@iupui.edu

Gina Gibau, SLA Admin (non-voting)
Associate Dean, Student Affairs
Professor of Anthropology
E-mail: gsanchez@iupui.edu

 

Documents


Previous Committees

  • 2013-2014:
    Herbert Brant; Megan Musgrave; Mike Polites; Scott Weeden, Chair, spring; Jisong Wu, Chair, fall; Patricia Wittberg; Rachel Wheeler, Agenda Council Rep.; Gina Sanchez Gibau, SLA Admin
  • 2012-2013:
    Dennis Bingham; Carrie Foote; Kevin Robbins; Sumana Jogi; Jisong Wu; Rachel Wheeler, Agenda Council Rep.; Gina Sanchez Gibau, SLA Admin
  • 2011-2012:
    Dennis Bingham; Carrie Foote; Gina Sánchez Gibua; Kevin Robbins; Daniela Schuvaks Katz; David Weiden; Linda Haas, Agenda Council Rep.; Amy Jones Richardson, SLA Admin
  • 2010-2011:
    Robert Aponte; Dennis Bingham; Archana Dube; Johnny Flynn; Gina Sánchez Gibua; Daniela Schuvaks Katz, Linda Haas, Agenda Council Rep.; Amy Jones Richardson, SLA Admin
  • 2009-2010:
    Bill Gronfien, Chair; Archana Dube, Johnny Flynn, Daniela Schuvaks Katz, Jasper Sumner; Katherine Sim, Agenda Council Rep.; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2008-2009:
    Ian Sheeler, Chair; Bill Gronfien; Shah Towfighi; Liz Monroe; Jasper Sumner; Katherine Sim, Agenda Council Rep.; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2007-2008:
    Linda Haas, Co-Chair; Shah Towfighi, Co-Chair; Matthew Condon; Ian Sheeler; Liz Monroe; Scott Weeden; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2006-2007:
    Beth Goering, Co-Chair; Shah Towfighi, Co-Chair; Matthew Condon; Linda Haas; Jason Kelly; Scott Weeden; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2005-2006:
    Beth Goering; Jason Kelly; Colleen Long; Ursula Niklas; Shah Towfighi; Michael Snodgrass, Agenda Council Rep; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2004-2005:
    Robert Aponte; Dennis Bingham; Catherine Dobris; Thomas Fedor; Colleen Long; Ursula Niklas; Enrica Ardemagni, Agenda Council Rep; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2003-2004:
    Patricia Wittberg, Chair; Dennis Bingham; Catherine Dobris; Susan Erickson; Didier Gondola; Enrica Ardemagni , Agenda Council, Ex Officio; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2002-2003:
    Karen Johnson; Catherine Dobris; Susan Erickson; Didier Gondola; Patricia Wittberg; Ursula Niklas, Ex Officio; Miriam Langsam, SLA Admin
  • 2001-2002
  • 2000-2001:
    Ellen Andersen; Marta Anton; Kenneth Barger; Jonathan Burke; Nancy Robertson; Marianne Wokeck, Ex Officio; Miriam Langsam, SLA Admin
  • 1999-2000

 

Reports

 

Documents