Library

The Library Committee will maintain contact with university libraries to ensure representation of the interests and needs of the School of Liberal Arts to provide the Dean and the faculty with up-to-date information on ordering procedures, library policies, liaison, and budgetary resources. The Committee will monitor policies concerning access to library collections in all different media, both on and off campus.

The Committee will consist of eight members: four faculty, a representative of the Library designated by the Dean of the University Library, a designated Agenda Council representative, a non-voting School administrative officer designated by the dean, and a student. Of the four faculty members, a minimum of three shall be drawn from the existing pool of designated faculty library liaisons.

Committee Members, 2016-17

Marta Anton
Professor of World Languages and Cultures
E-mail: 
manton@iupui.edu
Patrick Meister
Lecturer in Economics
E-mail: pmeister@iupui.edu
Jane Hartsock
Visiting Assistant Professor of Medical Humanities and Health Studies
E-mail: jaaharts@iupui.edu
Mike Hughes
Lecturer in English
E-mail: mhughes2@iupui.edu
Elizabeth Kryder-Reid**CONVENER**
Professor of Anthropology/Museum Studies
E-mail:  ekryderr@iupui.edu
Pam Laucella
Associate Professor of Journalism and Public Relations
E-mail: plaucell@iupui.edu
Vijay Lulla
Assistant Professor of Geography
E-mail: vlulla@iupui.edu 
Timothy Lyons
Associate Professor of Philosophy
E-mail:tdlyons@iupui.edu
Scott Pegg
Professor of Political Science
E-mail: smpegg@iupui.edu
Ron Sandwina
Senior Lecturer in Communication Studies
E-mail: rsandwin@iupui.edu
Carly Schall
Assistant Professor of Sociology
E-mail: cschall@iupui.edu 
Rebecca Shrum
Assistant Professor of History
E-mail: rshrum@iupui.edu
Todd Daniels-Howell, Library Admin
Associate Librarian
E-mail: tjdaniel@iupui.edu
Jeffrey S. Wilson, SLA Admin (non-voting)
Associate Dean, Research
Professor of Geography
E-mail: jeswilso@iupui.edu




 
  

Archives

Previous Committees

  • 2015-2016:
    Marc Bilodeau; Mike Hughes; Andrea Jain; Elizabeth Kryder-Reid; Timothy Lyons; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Rebecca Schrum; Ben Van Wyke; Waheedah Bilal-Library Admin.; Jeffrey S. Wilson, SLA Admin 
  • 2014-2015:
    Marc Bilodeau; Tom Fedor; Mike Hughes; Andrea Jain; Elizabeth Kryder-Reid; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Rebecca Schrum; Ben Van Wyke; Pat Wittberg; Waheedah Bilal-Library Admin.; Jeffrey S. Wilson, SLA Admin 
  • 2013-2014:
    Marc Bilodeau; Tom Fedor; Mike Hughes; Andrea Jain; Elizabeth Kryder-Reid; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Rebecca Schrum; Ben Van Wyke; Pat Wittberg; Timothy Lyons-Agenda Council Rep.; Waheedah Bilal-Library Admin.; Jeffrey S. Wilson, SLA Admin 
  • 2012-2013:
    Marc Bilodeau; Tom Fedor; Mike Hughes; Andrea Jain; Elizabeth Kryder-Reid; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Rebecca Schrum; Ben Van Wyke; Pat Wittberg; Timothy Lyons-Agenda Council Rep.; Waheedah Bilal-Library Admin.; Jeffrey S. Wilson, SLA Admin
  • 2011-2012:
    Marc Bilodeau; Tom Fedor; Mike Hughes; Liz Kryder-Reid; Timothy Lyons; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Ben Van Wyke; Pat Wittberg; Modupe Labode-Agenda Council Rep.; Bill Orme-Library Admin.; Phil Goff, SLA Admin
  • 2010-2011:
    Peter Thuesen-Chair; Didier Bertrand; Martina Dalinghaus; Tom Fedor; Mike Hughes; Liz Kryder-Reid; Timothy Lyons; Liz Monroe; Scott Pegg; Ron Sandwina; Ben Van Wyke; Pat Wittberg; Reiko Yonogi; Modupe Labode-Agenda Council Rep.; Bill Orme-Library Admin.; Phil Goff, SLA Admin
  • 2009-2010:
    Peter Thuesen-Chair; Marta Antón; Gabrielle Bersier; Didier Bertrand; David Bivin; Martina Dalinghaus; Tom Fedor; Giles Hoyt; Mike Hughes; Liz Monroe; Scott Pegg; Victoria Rogers; Gail Whitchurch; Pat Wittberg; Reiko Yonogi; Larry Zimmerman; Scott Weeden-Agenda Council Rep.; Bill Orme-Library Admin.; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2008-2009:
    Peter Thuesen-Chair; Marta Antón; Gabrielle Bersier; Didier Bertrand; David Bivin; Martina Dalinghaus; Tom Fedor; Giles Hoyt; Mike Hughes; Liz Monroe; Scott Pegg; Victoria Rogers; Gail Whitchurch; Pat Wittberg; Reiko Yonogi; Larry Zimmerman; Scott Weeden-Agenda Council Rep.; Bill Orme-Library Admin.; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2007-2008:
    Peter Thuesen-Chair; Marta Antón; Gabrielle Bersier; Didier Bertrand; David Bivin; Martina Dalinghaus; Tom Fedor; Giles Hoyt; Mike Hughes; Liz Monroe; Scott Pegg; Victoria Rogers; Gail Whitchurch; Pat Wittberg; Reiko Yonogi; Larry Zimmerman; Scott Weeden-Agenda Council Rep.; Bill Orme-Library Admin.; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2006-2007:
    Jeanette Dickerson-Putnam; Gail Whitchurch; David Bivin; Mike Hughes; Tom Fedor; Liz Monroe; Tim Lyons; Scott Pegg; Peter Thuesen; Pat Wittberg; Martina Dalinghaus; Giles Hoyt; Didier Bertrand; Reiko Yonogi; Marta Anton; Gabrielle Bersier; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2005-2006:
    Kevin Cramer; Tom Fedor; Peter Thuesen; Cornelis de Waal; Reiko Yonogi; Robert Sutton, Agenda Council Rep; Dolores Hoyt, Library Admin; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2004-2005:
    Carrie Foote-Ardah; Scott Pegg; Cornelis de Waal; Melvin Wininger; Susan Sutton, Agenda Council Rep; Dolores Hoyt, Library Admin; David Ford, SLA Admin
  • 2003-2004:
    Scott Pegg, Chair; Carrie Foote-Ardah; Dolores Hoyt; Bill Jackson; Jack McKivigan; Melvin Wininger; Susan Sutton, Agenda Committee, Ex Officio; Bill Schneider, SLA Admin
  • 2002-2003:
    Gustavo Garcia; Gina Gibau; Bill Jackson; Jack McKivigan; Scott Pegg; David Hoegberg, Ex Officio; Bill Schneider, SLA Admin
  • 2001-2002
  • 2000-2001:
    David Bivin; Thomas Davis; Elizabeth Kryder-Reid; Robert Rebein; Patricia Wittberg; Stuart Schrader, Ex Officio; William Schneider, SLA Admin
  • 1999-2000

 

Reports

Events & Dates

    There are no events to view.