Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

IU School of Liberal Arts

SLA Spirograph Ideas. Inspiration. Impact.

Academic Affairs

The Committee will be composed of eight members: five faculty, a designated Agenda Council representative, a non-voting School administrative officer designated by the Dean, and a student.

Committee Members, 2013-2014

Yaa Akosi Antwi (‘15)
Assistant Professor of Economics
E-mail: yakosaan@iupui.edu
Carol Brooks Gardner (‘14)
Professor of Sociology
E-mail: cgardne@iupui.edu
Jan DeWester (‘14)
Senior Lecturer for Communication Studies
E-mail: jdeweste@iupui.edu
  Samuel Kahn (‘15) *CONVENER*
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
E-mail: kahnsa@iupui.edu
Jing Wang (‘15) 
Associate Professor in World Languages and Cultures-Chinese
E-mail: jw41@iupui.edu
Nancy Robertson (‘15)
Associate Professor of History
Agenda Council Representative
E-mail: nmrobert@iupui.edu
Joel Clanton
Student Member
E-mail: joelclan@iupui.edu
Gina Sanchez Gibau
SLA Admin (non-voting)
Associate Dean, Student Affairs
E-mail: gsanchez@iupui.edu

Archives

Previous Committees

  • 2012-2013:
    Chad Carmichael; Carol Brooks Gardner; Jan DeWester; Elizabeth Brand Monroe; Daniela Schuvaks Katz; Daniella Kostroun; Gina Sanchez Gibau, SLA Admin
  • 2011-2012:
        Luise Morton; Chad Carmichael; Elizabeth Brand Monroe; Daniela Schuvaks Katz; Scott Weeden; Tim Lyons, Agenda Council Rep.; Amy Jones, SLA Admin
  • 2010-2011:
    Ramla Bandele; Steve Russell; Luise Morton; Scott Weeden; Jan DeWester; Agenda Council Rep.; Amy Jones, SLA Admin
  • 2009-2010:
    Ursula Niklas Peterson; Ramla Bandele; Ron Sandwina; Scott Weeden; Steve Russell; Jan DeWester, Agenda Council Rep.; Courtney Singleton, Student Memeber; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2008-2009:
    Ursula Niklas Peterson; Peter Rangazas; Ron Sandwina; Scott Weeden; Brian Vargus, Agenda Council Rep.; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2007-2008:
    Jason Eberl, Chair; Rick Bein; Mark Chappell; Danna Kostroun; Brian MacDonald; Brian Vargus; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2005-2006:
    Rick Bein; Giles Hoyt; John McKivigan; Mary Sauer; Gail Whitchurch; Michael Snodgrass, Agenda Council Rep; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2004-2005:
    Johnny Goldfinger; Giles Hoyt; John McKivigan; Robert Sandy; Mary Sauer; Susan Sutton; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2003-2004:
    Tom Davis, Chair; Katherine Wills; Johnny Goldfinger; Giles Hoyt; Robert Sandy; Susan Sutton, Agenda Council, Ex Officio; Rick Ward, SLA Admin
  • 2002-2003:
    David Bivin; Tom Davis; Thomas Fedor; Cynthia Roy; Gail Whitchurch; David Hoegberg, Ex Officio Member; Miriam Langsam, SLA Admin
  • 2001-2002
  • 2000-2001:
    Wietse de Boer; Thomas Fedor; William Jackson; Mary Sauer; Suzanne Steinmetz; Marianne Wokeck, Ex Officio; Miriam Langsam, SLA Admin
  • 1999-2000

Reports